Ganira Pashayeva: We hope PACE will demand from Armenian President to implement the resolutions of the organization
Progress report of the Bureau and the Standing Committee was made on the first day of the PACE summer session.
APA’s Europe bureau reports that the report was made by Polish parliamentarian Dariusz Lipiński. Discussions were held concerning the recent elections in Macedonia, Turkey and Moldova, situation in the North Africa countries. Member of the Azerbaijani delegation to PACE Ganira Pashayeva once more informed the European parliamentarians about the occupation of Azerbaijani territories by Armenia:
“Of course, we all are seriously concerned about the happenings in Libya, Syria, but the happenings, human tragedies in South Caucasus, which is a part of the Council of Europe, should not cause less concern. According to the principles of our organization one member state can not occupy the territories of another member. But before our eyes Armenia has occupied 20 percent of Azerbaijan’s territories and left about one million Azerbaijanis displaced. One can not see such a nightmare anywhere in the world, about one million people have failed to return home for more than 15 years, they even can not visit the graves of their relatives. The resolution adopted by the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe in 2005 has not been implemented by Armenia. The resolution demands withdrawal of Armenian forces from the occupied Azerbaijani territories. But Armenia not only ignores the resolution of the Assembly, but also disrespects the decisions of the organizations.
You know that subcommittee on Nagorno Karabakh has been established under the decision of the Assembly. We support the establishment of this committee and have said that we are ready for discussions and dialogue within the committee concerning the regulation of Nagorno Karabakh conflict. We are interested in the regulation, resolution of this conflict. But the Armenian delegation opposes the decision of the Assembly and Bureau and refuses to participate in its activity. In fact, this is disrespect to the decisions of the Assembly, and shows that the Armenian side does not intend to take a step towards resolution of the conflict, does not want dialogue and discussions concerning it. Therefore, we expect the leadership of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe to demonstrate stricter position concerning this issue. The Council of Europe must say no to such disrespect.”
Ganira Pashayeva said that Armenian armed forces destroy Azerbaijani cemeteries, historical, cultural, religious monuments in Azerbaijani territories.
“Thousands of Azerbaijanis are living with this dread. I call you not to stay indifferent to their feelings! You know that Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan will address the Assembly on Wednesday. Though it is distressing to see the person, who has a hand in the killing of thousands of innocent Azerbaijanis, directly participated in the massacres, violated the principles of the Council of Europe, has been occupying the territories of Azerbaijan for 15 years, does not allow one million people to return home, making a speech in the organization founded on the values of protection of human rights, we hope the leadership of the organization and you will demand from Armenian President to implement the resolutions of the Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe, not to impede the activity of the subcommittee, to allow hundreds of thousands of Azerbaijanis return home, stop destroying cemeteries.”